Before launching Triumph & Disaster we made the decision that we would not call ourselves 100% Natural. Despite the fact many companies out there make such claims, we just felt that it was not the whole truth. It's not that we didn’t start out with 'Natural' in our heads, we did.
We briefed our chemists to engineer perfect 100% natural products, natural solutions with no hint of science or nasty chemicals. And so they did and we were stoked. We sat back in our leather armchairs with lighted stogies and patted ourselves on the back for creating unique high performing and 100% natural products - stoked.
Then we slept on it and lived with it a while, we started to explore the in's and outs of the industry and the hard facts of some of the claims people were making. We noticed even the most earnest brands using language like; ‘the maximum amount of natural and organic ingredients’ or ‘natural ingredients may undergo some ecological processing’ and we saw people using the term ‘Organic’ as a general fix all for ‘green’ credentials.
In other words we started to feel, well, uneasy.
See it turns out there is no ‘legal’ definition of ‘Natural’ when it comes to beauty products, each manufacturer is free to define it as they wish and market their products as natural regardless of the ingredients they use – true story. This means companies can define 'Natural' on their own terms, ignoring the chemical processes and reactions that many raw materials go through as we engineer them for our purposes.
By the same token we also think there is a lot of scare mongering and frankly ill-informed views on what is good and bad for both the consumer and the environment being fed to us from different quarters.
So what to do? Well we decided to do our own bit of self branding, faux science, slight of hand, hoopla stuff and come clean, sort of like a gentlemen’s double bluff if you will.
That is, we believe in nature as a rule but we acknowledge that the moment you start tinkering; turning proteins into amino acids, splitting fat molecules, effecting hydrolysis, executing esterification or hydrogenation…well it just don’t feel all that Natural anymore.
SO, we are forced to believe in science...and we do believe.
The good news is there’s some crack hot science out there, simple science designed to make products perform better, behave more safely and be cleaner for you and the environment.
This is the kind of science we believe in, simple natural formulations engineered with honest intentions to produce progressive, safe products - sort of like alchemy, although if it were actual alchemy we may not be having this conversation.
We stand behind all our claims and will always strive to be at the forefront of this ethos that combines science and nature for your benefit. And if this ain’t enough, all our ingredients meet the criteria set out in the European Union Directive for Cosmetic Safety (the highest court in the land).
Used in traditionally ayurvedic shampoos with known natural anti dandruff qualities. Also known as Shikakai. Fruit pods, leaves and bark are dried, ground into a powder, then made into a paste. Awesome naturally low pH shampoo that doesn't strip hair of natural oils.
ALMOND MILK / OIL
Native to the Middle East & South East Asia with beneficial Minerals, Proteins & Essential Fatty Acids, Potassium, Zinc & Vitamin E known to increase collagen, treats sun damage & adds moisture to dry skin - often used for Eczema. Softens and moisturises.
Most of us are well aware of the benefits and properties of this awesome plant. Ask anyone with sunburn what they are reaching for and the answer will be Aloe Vera. We use Aloe Vera for its all-around properties to help us inhibit bacterial and fungal activity. The calming & cooling effect of Aloe Vera adds to the overall sensation of our deodorant.
ALPINE WILLOW HERB
Hailing from North Canadian prairies willow herb displays strong phytochemical and antioxidant properties great for acne-prone skin to reduce redness and irritation.
APRICOT KERNEL OIL
Apricot kernel oil is known to have extremely nourishing qualities and is easily absorbed into the skin. Its excellent moisturising and soothing qualities work well to treat irritated skin. The oil is rich in vitamins A, C, and E, as well as the essential linoleic and oleic fatty acids - moolaa!.
ARGAN KERNEL OIL
Packed full of Vitamin E and Omega 3, 6 and 9, Argan oil from the kernels of Morocco’s Argan tree (Argania Spinosa) is a wonder ingredient for skin and hair amazing healing, antioxidant and moisturising properties that combat problematic scalp issues and fight free radicals, whilst nourishing and hydrating skin and hair. A genuine all-rounder!
Baking Soda is alkaline, meaning it counteracts the bacteria-loving acids in sweat and acts as a natural balancing agent for armpit odour. Our formula has been developed to be low pH, making it gentle on the skin, but strong enough to mask the effect of bacteria and the odour they create.
BAY LEAF OIL
Bay leaf is that random leaf you come across in your curry that when you bite into it you wish you hadn’t. Thankfully for us the bay leaf smells much better than it tastes, as it is one of the key fragrances we use to blend the bespoke fragrance we call ‘Spice”. Moreover the Bay leaf has a long and exotic history that involves, war, pirates, rum and the spice trade, making it perfect for Triumph & Disaster.
BEET ROOT EXTRACT
Beet root has loads of calcium, Vitamin B and C, protein and phosphorus which helps the growth of healthy hair. Nutrients help tighten the pores in your scalp and give hair a natural shine. Among other things Beet Root extract is known for reducing scalp itchiness, preventing hair loss, dandruff and generally improving hair health.
Naturally occurring hydrated aluminosilicate of sodium, calcium, magnesium, and iron. Used medicinally for hundreds of years by indigenous cultures around the planet and now used by us.
Bergamot oil is extracted from the rinds of the Citrus bergamia plant. Common throughout the Mediterranean, the fruit is the size of an orange, yet similar in colour to a lime. Like other citrus fruits, bergamot has a distinctive fragrance that gives off a memorable top note that combines with natural compounds in the oil to deliver anti-bacterial and anti-inflammatory properties.
BLUE CYPRESS LEAF EXTRACT
Native to the more tropical regions of Australia, Blue Cypress Leaf is a powerful Phenolic Antioxidant source. Phenolic compounds are known for their strong antioxidant activity and anti-inflammatory action.
BRAZIL CARNAUBA WAX
Back in the day grandpa might have cleaned his tobacco pipe with it, maybe he used it to coat the hull of his boat enhancing the speed and handling through water, it is still used today in many brands of surf wax for much the same properties. In Coltrane it helps create the hold and waterproofing to give your look longevity.
Candelilla is a natural vegetable wax derived from the leaves of the small Candelilla plant grown in northern Mexico and the south western parts of the US. It acts as a binder to prevent oils & liquids separating. Candelilla has been found to soothe and soften the skin whilst relieving dehydrated skin.
CASTOR OIL (PEG 29)
An awesome naturally derived emulsifier. Castor Oil is obtained by the cold pressing of seeds of the Ricinus communis plant followed by clarification of the oil by heat, sounds intense right?!.
Chamomile comes from the daisy family and has been used for generations for its medicinal and beauty properties. It grows natively across Europe. Chamomile’s benefits include reducing redness and irritation and is known to treat active acne and preventing future breakouts. It also has been shown to treat eczema, psoriasis, rosacea, soothe sunburn, treat wounds and other skin irritations.
Cloves are used in Indian Ayurvedic medicine, Chinese medicine, and Western herbalism where the essential oil is used as an anodyne (painkiller). It has been burnt to ward of mosquitos, eaten as a spice, applied as a remedy and inhaled for goodness knows what, we think of it as our little ‘fix all’ flower from the east.
Cocoa butter is an emollient and great source of natural antioxidants. We use it to add a protective hydrating layer to lips, protecting them from extreme temperatures and unnatural influences like indoor heat and air conditioning that can leave your old smackers dried and parched when all they really want is to be smooth and luscious. Too much? : )
COCONUT OIL EXTRACTS
Combination coconut oil extracts, organic compounds and fatty acids act as surfactants, reducing surface tension and allowing the water and oil components of the cream to combine creating a perfect lather. This action works to soften bristles and prepare the hair follicles, allowing the blades to get closer to the skin and create a super smooth result.
Is a natural silicone substitute that acts to detangle and release emotionally wrought, tortured hair. It’s safe and natural making it gentle enough to use everyday.
DESERT DATE FRUIT EXTRACT
Rich in fatty acids and proteins which gives it it's nourishing and repairing properties. This creamy shampoo gently cleanses hair while preserving the natural balance of the scalp and hair. Repairer, hydrator all round good guy.
DRAGONS BLOOD RESIN EXTRACT
Is a topical aid found in the Amazon that is good for just about anything bad that can happen to skin. Cuts, bites, burns, stings, rashes, abrasions, sores, and wounds of all kinds benefit from application of this wonder product. So apart from having the coolest name of any ingredient on the planet it is also delivers when it needs to, in this case calming and healing the scalp.
Is amazing! Epsom Salt will "activate" curls by neutralising the excess negative charges on the surface of your hair’s keratin bringing it to its ideal pH point. Works to remove excess oil from the scalp and clears the buildup of hair products that lead to problems for people with thinning and/or oily hair.
As most of you will know, Frankincense used to run with a different crowd, Gold and Myrrh, but that was back in the day. We gave Frankincense a new team, a T&D twist; Bay Leaf for strength and Clove for vitality. Together they make an exotic triumvirate and Frankincense still delivers on that old school magic, bringing wisdom, knowledge and a depth of substance rarely seen in products these days.
GOJI SEED OIL
Goji berries are widely known as “red diamonds” in Asia, offering numerous health benefits for the body. Known to smooth wrinkles, enhance skin elasticity and even out skin tone leaving skin feeling silky soft.
A super absorbent clay. We like to think of it as Kryptonite for blackheads. It's unbeatable at drawing out dirt and impurities from oily skin. It's nourishing too, being naturally rich in iron, magnesium and potassium.
GREEN TEA LEAF EXTRACT
Green tea is widely known for its rich antioxidant properties. Those agents which can counteract the effects of oxidant radicals, “free radicals” as they are commonly called, are by-products of the body that can cause damage to cells and tissues. Antioxidants bind to the free radicals, deactivating them before they can cause harm. Green tea is a wonder ingredient that has been touted as the solution to world peace, we just think its a great antioxidant ingredient for our body wash. plan
GYSOPHILIA PANICULATA ROOT EXTRACT
Native to eastern Europe grows in chalky soils. Naturally high saponins content - awesome cleansing properties, historically used as soap for centuries throughout the Mediterranean basin.
HARAKEKE FLAX OIL
A natural emulsifier that binds the product and assists hold, it is rich in linoleic acid, effective in cell regulation and skin barrier repair. People have used Harakeke Flax for centuries as a treatment for internal and external ailments. It has a high quantity of natural polysaccharides D-xylose and D-glucuronic acid all extremely effective in hydrating the skin.
HOROPITO LEAF EXTRACT
Found in New Zealand's backcountry, is one of the world's oldest flowering plants, having been around for over 65 million years due in large part to its amazing chemical defence system. Horopito works as a fantastic antioxidant and conditioning agent in Gameface.
Keratin is a family of proteins that make up large parts of hair, skin and nails. It gives structure and protection to our hair and cells whilst helping injured cells to heal and grow. Keratin protects dry and brittle hair, whilst it repairs, strengthens and nourishes to leave hair and scalp hydrated and healthy.
(pronounced ho-HO-ba) is a botanical extract from the seed of the jojoba tree. Jojoba helps make Gameface light and non-greasy, being a wax ester it is the closest thing to the oil your skin naturally produces, so it is easily absorbed and works with your skin rather than fighting against it. Has been hailed a miraculous natural oil for skin and hair because of it's similar molecular structure to youthful skin sebum. It contains powerful antioxidants, is rich in vitamins A, D & E along with Omega 6 & 9 fatty acids. We use it for its moisturising, glide and antioxidant benefits.
KAKADU PLUM FRUIT EXTRACT
Used medicinally for thousands of years by indigenous Australians, Kakadu plum is believed to possess the most Vitamin C of any food on Earth; Being up to 100 times that found in an orange. Vitamin C is a potent antioxidant and vital nutrient in slowing the aging process. It is crucial for the production of prolin, an amino acid essential to create collagen.
Is soft white clay named after the hill in China (Kao-ling) where it was first mined. Used for centuries to make Chinese porcelain when kaolin is mixed with water it can be moulded under pressure. Its astringent qualities help to clean the skin by drawing out impurities, known to improve lymphatic flow and increase circulation as well.
KAWAKAWA LEAF EXTRACT OIL
In Te Reo Māori (New Zealand’s indigenous language) refers to the bitter taste of the leaves, kawa meaning bitter. Also referred to as NZ Pepper Tree, Kawakawa is one of the most important plants in Rongoā ( traditional Māori medicine), used externally for cuts, wounds and bruises and applied as a treatment for toothache, nettle stings and eczema due to its natural anti-bacterial and anti-inflammatory properties. We use it for much the same properties, to treat scalp and calm heads.
Is a natural emollient with moisturising and protective qualities. As ancient as man, this all-purpose ingredient is rich in oils and active agents, creating a natural glide on the surface of the skin that produces a crisp, smooth shave with any style of razor.
We use a bespoke infusion of organic lavender as the vehicle to get all the other fragrance ingredients to the show. Lavender is your friendly train conductor doing all the hard yards to make sure the team is there on time and ready to play.
Lime oil has astringent, cleansing and toning effects for oily, congested or acne-prone skin. Traditionally lime has been used to treat wounds, warts, and other skin conditions. It can be found in tonics of varied treatments from greasy hair, to anti-fungal lotions to deodorants. It's like that clever ambidextrous friend you have who can play all sports and is handsome and funny too.
Probably New Zealand's most widely used native plant. Everything from tonics and teas to lip balms and Honey are infused with Manuka's goodness and sold on our shelves. In our Deodorant, we use it for its calming and neutralising benefits to help bring odour under control.
NORWEGIAN KELP EXTRACT
Predominantly found in the North Atlantic Ocean (near Norway). Traditionally used for its nutritive and skin soothing properties. Being rich in minerals like Potassium, Calcium, Magnesium and Iodine, it's awesome for hydration and is anti inflammatory when applied on the skin as a firming, healing and strengthening agent.
NZ SEA SALT
OAT KERNEL EXTRACT
OLIVE OIL EXTRACT
Is extracted from Mentha Piperita, a cross between water mint and spearmint. As an oil it's bursting with the good stuff, containing minerals and nutrients like: manganese; iron; magnesium; calcium; folate; potassium and copper. It's also got omega-3 fatty acids, Vitamin A and Vitamin C under its belt. If we had a more exotic name for it, conjuring up images of deep, dark Amazonian rain forests, we might call this little sucker a 'super ingredient'. But since it's just peppermint oil, all we'll say is that it's a natural stimulant and healer.
PERSIAN SILK TREE
Persian Silk tree bark is an awesome and effective organic extract that is really expensive. Seriously it is one of the most expensive skincare ingredients doing the rounds due in a large part to its proven effect on soft skin, most noticeable on sagging eyelids. Persian Silk tree extract genuinely appears to slow the skins ageing process, like a veritable spring of eternal youth.
PONGA FERN LEAF EXTRACT
Is an amazing species of fern that grows right down the bottom of the world in New Zealand. It has natural properties that are proven to deliver lift, reduce wrinkles and deliver a natural toning and tightening effect on your skin. The magic is its unique composition of polysaccharides which form an elastic film that tightens and lifts.
PONGAMIA PINNATA SEED OIL
Derived from Millettia Pinnata tree, Pongamia oil is extracted from the seeds by expeller or cold pressing and has many traditional uses including as a natural antiseptic. We have used this as a natural preservative in our Coltrane Clay.
First cultivated by ancient civilizations thousands of years ago Opium poppies have been called many things including 'the plant of joy', we just liked the seeds.
Found in the deepest darkest Amazon and obtained by a natural (Chemical Free) cold press process that draws the oil from the seeds and flesh. Used on anything from acne and burns to body and hair oil. It is an awesome conditioning agent and works in combination with the waxes and clays to leave hair feeling smooth and soft.
RED ALGAE EXTRACT
Red algae is extremely useful for nourishing and hydrating skin. It can help draw water to the surface of your skin, useful for reducing the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. It can even enhance moisture to prevent overdry skin that can lead to acne. With significant levels of Vitamin C; which helps brighten and balance skin tone.
It's hip! A common essential oil used to help protect & heal skin. Picked high in the mountains of Chile from the wild Rosa Canina. Our favourite undercover agent - mysterious, magnetic & highly effective.
ROSEMARY LEAF EXTRACT
A powerful natural antioxidant that provides protection against UV stress and glycation and reduces the accumulation of skin damage over time, for healthy looking skin. Stunning long-term oil preservation. Rosemary extract is a powerful oil stabiliser with anti-rancidity and natural anti-oxidation properties that help in the protection of skin collagen and elastin fibres. It also enhances elastin and hyaluronic acid production.
Naturally prevents UV light from hitting the skin. Think of it as a physical barrier or a “physical” sunscreen. It reflects the sun’s UV rays and prevents most of them from damaging skin. Because Zinc oxide is not absorbed into the skin, it is non-irritating, non-allergenic, and noncomedogenic.
SUNFLOWER SEED OIL
Not just a great screen saver, sunflowers also make a great seed oil that has a multitude of anti-inflammatory properties that reduce redness and roughness of skin. High in omega-6 fatty acid and vitamin E, helping decrease inflammation in the skin and enhancing the development of new skin cells, sunflower seed oil is not just a pretty face.
SWAMP MAPLE BARK EXTRACT
Maple bark extract is a naturally occurring active ingredient with clinically proven procollagen and proelastin properties. Swamp Maple stimulates dermal regeneration by increasing collagen production while inhibiting collagenase enzyme synthesis that degrades collagen with age. Clinical studies reveal the complete and long-term efficacy of this polyphenolic extract with measured wrinkle amplitude reduction as well as visible effects expressed with before and after treatment documentation.
TAMANU SEED OIL
Has been used for centuries by native Tahitians to coat their bodies when bathing, preparing for war and during courtship. It's now widely considered a modern day wonder plant, renowned for its antibacterial and healing qualities which promote elastic, supple skin
TASMANIAN PEPPER FRUIT EXTRACT
Bringing great calming and soothing benefits to all it touches Tasmanian Pepper is the perfect support player to all the other ingredients in the team. Sourced from Tasmania it was traditionally used by native Aborigines to treat external infections and inflammation when applied topically, we believe it’s the perfect player to soothe and calm irritable skin.
A completely plant based alternative to standard petroleum with similar physical characteristics and properties. Vegetable Petrolatum can be used as a thickener and has excellent moisturising and barrier protection properties. Used as a humectant in our hair products.
A little like diamonds, this stuff is created under pressure. As a result this amazing organic matter is the star ingredient for a hard working face scrub. It acts as a natural abrasive and combines perfectly with natural clays for deep exfoliation.
Made by our humble little friends to raise their young within, the benefits to our hair are plentiful. Beeswax adds texture and weight assisting the hold and shaping qualities. Beeswax assists in preventing split ends whilst delivering shine and natural protection from the elements – like the best older brother you ever had - Beeswax has your back.
WILLOW BARK EXTRACT
This extract has been known since ancient times for its medicinal benefits/ It has been used as a natural aspirin and to treat respiratory ailments but it is probably best known for its anti acne properties when used as a topical treatment.
WITCH HAZEL EXTRACT
A well-known natural anti acne agent, it’s no secret that Witch Hazel has been used throughout the centuries to treat problem skin. But with its Antioxidant, Natural Astringent, and Anti inflammatory properties what is less known is that there may be no plant on the planet that is more beneficial to improving your skin tone. Modern research continues to uncover its medicinal benefits which are as wide ranging as reducing inflammation, reducing cellular damage and swelling, preventing signs of aging, while also soothing wounds.
The science behind T&D
Is a naturally occurring essential oil component with antimicrobial properties. You will find this in our moisturiser.
Extracted from the molasses of beet sugar it works with surfactants, to form a stable, aqueous solutions and delivers effective moisturizing and water-holding properties.
Nothing to do with a group of insurgents everything to do with a series of polymers primarily made from acrylic acid. Carbomers help to distribute or suspend an insoluble solid in a liquid. We use it to keep our moisturizer emulsion from separating into its oil and liquid components.
A fatty acid hailing from plant oils, cetearyl alcohol is fantastic for hydrating and softening the skin as an emulsifier.
Is a vegetable emulsifier, derived from coconut and glucose. It is readily biodegradable and is non-irritant, hypoallergenic and non-comedogenic…yeehaa.
A vegetable source fatty alcohol derived from natural oils and fats, used to thicken and stabilize.
CI 17200 (RED 33)
Mineral colour pigment iron oxide red. Used in YLF.
CI 77491 (BROWN OXIDE)
An iron-based inorganic colourant, we like to call it ‘downtown brown’, others might just call it, well, brown.
CI 77499 (BLACK OXIDE)
Iron Oxides are naturally occurring mineral deposits, however Iron Oxides used in cosmetic and personal care products are synthetic. The role of oxides is to impart colour.
Awesome pH balancer, preservative and astringent – comes from citrus fruit.
A mild amphoteric surfactant produced from coconut oil.
Naturally derived from coconut (coco glucoside).
A nonionic surfactant, a combination of plant based fatty alcohols and glucose, puts the foam in our cleansing products.
Widely considered as one of the mildest preservatives, Dehydroacetic Acid works alongside Benzyl Alcohol as a preservative in multiple T&D products.
Secondary water resistance ingredient also used in our sunscreen derived from silica.
GUAR HYDROXYPROPYLTRIMONIUM CHLORIDE
HYDROXYISOHEXYL 3-CYCLOHEXENE CARBOXALDEHYDE
HYDROXYPROPYL STARCH PHOSPHATE
Derived from soybeans. It acts as a natural emulsifier in Gameface as well as soothing and moisturising agent on the skin.
MAGNESIUM ALUMINIUM SILICATE
A natural clay that contains Aluminum – have no fear as this cannot be absorbed into the skin due the molecules being too big to pass through the skins cells.
A vegetable derived ester, combination of myristyl alcohol and myristic acid, for use as a co-emulsifier and opacifier.
PANTHENOL (PRO-VITAMIN B5)
A form of Vitamin B5 commonly derived from plants, Panthenol acts as a lubricant on the skin surface, giving skin a soft and smooth appearance.
PROGLYCERYL 5 OLEATE
PROGLYCERYL 6 OLEATE
Polysorbates are a group of emulsifiers used in food, pharmaceuticals and cosmetics. Our naturally derived polysorbates are used to solubilize essential oils into products with a water base.
Naturally derived Potassium Sorbate (Potassium salt of sorbic acid) is used as a secondary preservative ingredient in our wash.
Vegetable glycerin mixed with grain alcohol, Propylene Glycol is used to help stabilise formulations whilst having moisturising qualities.
SODIUM ACRYLATES COPOLYMER
Naturally derived Sodium Benzoate (sodium salt of benzoic acid) is used as a secondary preservative ingredient in our wash.
SODIUM COCOYL GLUTAMATE
SODIUM LAUROYL GLUTAMATE
SODIUM LAUROYL METHYL ISETHIONATE
SODIUM LAUROYL SARCOSINATE
Prepared from fatty acids and sarcosine. This is the primary surfactant in our facial cleanser and plant based.
Salt of Phytic Acid, it occurs in nature in the seeds of cereal grains and has strong antioxidant properties.
From olive oil this is a great emulsifier that helps soften skin.
Is a naturally fatty alcohol derived from stearic acid, coconut oil or vegetable fatty acids, and is used to soothe and soften as a conditioning agent and as an emulsifier. It can also be used to thicken formulas, adding body and viscosity.
TETRASODIUM ETIDRONATE (EDTA)
Common ingredient in soap that works to soften water molecules and preserve the soap.
High refractive index, strong UV light absorbing capabilities and resistance to discolouration under ultraviolet light. Sunscreens designed for infants or people with sensitive skin are often based on titanium dioxide as these mineral UV blockers are believed to cause less skin irritation than other UV absorbing chemicals.
Synthetic thickening agent in No Dice.
TRISODIUM ETHYLENEDIAMINE DISUCCINATE
VITAMIN E (TOCOPHEROL ACETATE)
Naturally derived from Soybeans, Tocopheryl Acetate helps to protect against free radical damage and plays an important role in our moisturiser.
Pure sterilised water (the hard stuff) adds moisture to formulations.
Our unique fragrances are a combination of the following natural ingredients;
YLANG YLANG OIL
Is a plant oil produced from the blossom of the bitter orange tree. This essential oil has great therapeutic properties and unique smell. It has a wonderful rejuvenating and regenerative effect on the skin and adds to our bespoke fragrance in our YLF.
A fragrant essential oil with anti-inflammatory and antiseptic properties.